NP Magazine

Privacy Policy

This policy establishes the criteria for the following Porto de Ideias domains – communication and image, LDA: 


All domains are under the control of a single owner, who is also responsible for all information gathered via these links.

Users’ personal information is respected and protected on these online portals. As a user, you should be aware that your rights are protected.

  • We never ask for personal information unless it is absolutely essential in order to provide you with the services we provide.
  • We will never disclose your personal information with anybody unless required by law or with your express permission.
  • We never use your personal information for purposes other than those stated in this privacy statement.


It should be noted that this privacy policy may change based on legal requirements or self-regulation, therefore users should revisit it on a regular basis. It will be applicable if users choose to fill out any of their contact forms that gather personal data. 

Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. has adjusted these websites to satisfy the requirements of Organic Law 15/1999, December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (POPD), and Royal Decree 1720/2007, December 21, known as Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data. It also corresponds with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as Law 34/2002 of July 11, 2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce. 


Responsibility for the treatment of your personal data: 

  • Responsible identity: Porto de Ideias – Comunicação e Imagem, Lda.
  • Commercial name: Wedding Media International
  • NIF and NCRC: 503453552 | CRC Porto
  • Direction: Rua João de Deus, nº 6 Sala 307 | 4100-456 Porto
  • Email Address: geral@portodeideias.pt


For the purposes of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations cited above, the personal data that you send through the web forms will receive the data treatment of “Users of the webs and subscribers”.

We apply all of the technological and organisational security precautions mandated by current legislation while processing user data.

Principles we will apply to your personal information

We will adopt the following principles in the treatment of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: We will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes that we will previously inform you of with absolute transparency.
  • Data minimization principle: We will only request data that is strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is required. The minimum quantity possible
  • Principle of conservation period limitation: the data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of treatment; depending on the purpose, we will inform you of the corresponding conservation period. In the case of subscriptions, we will periodically review the lists and eliminate those records that have been inactive for an extended period of time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be handled in a way that appropriate personal data security and confidentiality are ensured. You should be aware that we take all necessary precautions to prevent third-party access to or improper use of our users’ data.

How did we receive your data?

The personal data that we process at WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL comes from:

  • contact forms
  • Newsletter subscription forms
  • Forms to make comments on Blog
  • raffle forms

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Everyone has the right to obtain confirmation on whether WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL is processing personal data that concerns us, or not.

Interested people have the right to: 

  • Request access to the interested party’s personal data.
  • Request that it be corrected or deleted. 
  • Request that it be corrected or deleted. 
  • Data accessibility should be requested.


Interested parties may request access to their personal data, as well as the correction of incorrect data or, where appropriate, the delete data when, among other things, the data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was obtained. In some cases, interested parties may request that their data be limited in processing, in which case We will only store them for the exercise or protection of rights.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may oppose the processing of their data. Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims. Due to the type of information collected by these websites, the right to data portability cannot be exercised.

Interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with the control authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data that concerns them violates the Regulation.

What is our purpose to treat your personal data?

When a user connects with these websites, for example to comment on a post, send an email to the owner, subscribe to the newsletter or giveaways, they are providing personal information for which Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. is responsible. That information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, the user gives his consent for his information to be collected, used, managed and stored by Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda., only as described in the legal notice and in this privacy policy.

In all domains, the information provided by interested people with the following purpose for each capture system (forms):

Contact form: We request the following personal information (name, company, telephone, province, website, contact hours, if you have a profile in a directory (yes/no), email) to respond to user requirements. For example, we may use this data to respond to your request and respond to any doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included in the websites, the services provided through the websites, the processing of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included in the websites, as well as any other queries you may have that are not subject to the contracting conditions. We inform you that the data you provide will be located on the servers of GoDaddy Iberia S.L.U. (provider of Porto de Ideias – Communication and Imagee, Lda.) In that way, you can see all the information regarding its privacy policy here.

Content subscription form: In this case, we request the following personal data (name, email, province) to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and special offers, provided by the user when subscribing.  Within the websites there are several forms to activate the subscription. Electronic bulletins or newsletters are managed by Mailchimp. We inform you that the data you provide us will be located on the servers of The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp), provider of Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda., outside the EU in the US. Mailchimp is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement, whose information is available here, approved by the European Committee for Data Protection. You can view Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

Registration form for blog comments: In order to comment on blog posts, the user first, must register using this form. In this situation, we need the following personal information (name and email). After registering, the user will be allowed to post as many comments as they want and react to previous ones. We would like to warn you that the information you supply us will be stored on the servers of GoDaddy Iberia S.L.U. (the supplier of Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda.). You can find all of the information about its privacy policy here.

We also process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To guarantee that the Terms of Service and related laws are followed. This may include the creation of tools and algorithms to assist these websites in maintaining the confidentiality of the personal data they collect.
  • Supporting and improving the services provided by these websites.
  • Other non-identifying data is also gathered via cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer while visiting these websites, as detailed in the cookie policy.
  • To control social networks. WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL has a social media presence, including group management. This section governs the treatment of data collected from persons who become followers in social networks of WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL’s official sites. As well as for the terms of service, privacy policies, and access restrictions applicable to the social network in each case and previously approved by the user of Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. It will use your information to effectively manage your presence on social media and to notify you about WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL’s activities, goods, or services. As well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow. In no case will we use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually.
  • According with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) 2016/679, Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. (WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL) with address at C/ Casanova 209, Principal 1, 08021 Barcelona, Spain, will be responsible for the treatment of the data corresponding to users of the websites and subscribers. WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases collaborations can be made with other professionals, in those cases, consent will be required from users informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be carried out with the strictest security standards. 

Legitimation for the treatment of your data

The legal basis for the treatment of your data is: consent.

To contact or make comments on these websites, consent is required with this privacy policy.

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditioning the execution of the subscription contract.

Data Category 

The categories of data that are processed are: identification data, specifically, name, company, website address and email.

Specially protected data categories are not processed.

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept until its deletion is requested by the interested party.

Who will receive your information?

Many of the technologies we use to handle your data are provided by third parties. WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL exchanges data with the following companies under their respective privacy terms in order to offer services that are fundamentally essential for the growth of the activity:

  • Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL (all portals belonging to the group) to analyse the use made by users of the website. The information generated by the cookie about its use (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
  • Hosting: GoDaddy Iberia S.L.U., with address at Avda. Coruña 36, ​​left mezzanine, 27003 Lugo. More information here. GoDaddy Iberia S.L.U. treats the data in order to perform its hosting services for the web pages and databases to Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda.
  • Email marketing: To carry out email marketing campaigns, target audience and carry out promotional campaigns, we use Mailchimp, property of The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp), domiciled outside the EU in the US. Mailchimp is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement, whose information is available here, approved by the European Committee for Data Protection. You can view Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

Navigation

When visiting any of the Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. portals, non-identifiable data including IP addresses, approximate geographic location, a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user may be collected. Non-identifying data includes information about your browsing behaviour via third-party services. We make use of the third-party analytics services listed below:

  • Analytics by Google: This information is used to evaluate trends, manage the site, monitor users’ movements throughout the site, and gather demographic information about our whole user base.

Secrecy and data security

Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. agrees to use and process users’ personal data while maintaining their confidentiality and using them for the intended purpose, as well as to comply with its obligation to store and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment, or unauthorised access, in accordance with current data protection regulations.

An SSL certificate is included with these websites. It is a security protocol that assures your data travels in a complete and secure way, that is, data transfer between a web server and a user, as well as feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted. 

Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image Lda. cannot guarantee the perfect impregnability of the Internet network and, as a result, the breach of data due to unauthorised access to it by third parties.

In terms of processing confidentiality, Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. will ensure that any person authorised by Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. to process the data of the user and/or client (including its personnel, collaborators, and providers) will be subject to the appropriate confidentiality obligation (either a contractual or legal duty).

When a security incident occurs, upon becoming aware of Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda., it must notify the user and/or client without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the security incident as it becomes known or when the user and/or client reasonably requests it.

Accuracy and veracity of the data

​As a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you send to any Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. portal, exempting Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. (WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL), of any responsibility in this regard.

Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

Acceptance and consent

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment thereof by Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. (WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL) in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

Revocability

The permission granted, both for treatment and for the transfer of the interested parties’ data, is reversible at any time by contacting Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. (WEDDING MEDIA INTERNATIONAL) in accordance with the parameters set forth in this policy for the exercise of ARCO rights. This revocation will not be retroactive in any way.

Modifications to the privacy policy

Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. retains the right to revise this policy in order to conform to new law or jurisprudence, as well as industry norms. In such instances, Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. shall communicate the modifications made to this page appropriately before they are implemented.

Business Couriers 

According to the LSSICE, Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. (ANY PORTAL OF THE NAMED) does not engage in SPAM activities, and so does not send commercial emails that have not been requested or allowed by the Username. As a result, in each of the forms on the websites, the user has the option of expressly consenting to receive the newsletter, independent of the commercial information sought at the time. In conformity with the terms of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, Porto de Ideias – Communication and Image, Lda. agrees not to send commercial messages without correctly identifying them. 

REGISTER

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Advertising

Get in touch with us

Thank you for your interest.

We will get back to you soon.